Lot n° 128
Estimation :
90 - 120
128. PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru e - Lot 128
128. PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle, augmenté des éloges de Messieurs Arnauld & Pascal. Paris, Dezallier, 1698. In-12, 240 p., [3] f., [4] f.v., brown basane, spine ribbed and decorated. Corners dulled, splits in the spine.
"Collection of biographies that glorify the reign of Louis XIV, introduce several innovations in this genre, mainly because of the inclusion of artists and men of letters and the use of the vernacular, but also because of the restricted chronological framework and the importance given to the political affiliation of the characters" says Oded Rabinovitch.
Dull corners, a cracked start of the bit.
Attached : PASCAL (Blaise). Pensées de Mr. Pascal sur la religion, et sur quelques autres sujets, qui ont été trouvées après sa mort parmy ses papiers. (Followed by:) Discours sur les pensées de Mr. Pascal, où l'on essaie de faire voir quel estoit son dessein, avec un autre discours sur les preuves des livres de Moyse. Amsterdam, A. Wolfganck, 1677. In-12, [24] f., 256 p., [10] f., 119 p., fawn basane, spine with ornamented ribs. Binding rubbed, corners and heads removed, small leather losses.